Anfostar

UFC 240: Holloway vs. Edgar Results, Venue, Date, Fight Card, Winners, Attendance

Anfostar Team Sat Apr 24, 2021
UFC 240: Holloway vs. Edgar Results, Venue, Date, Fight Card, Winners, Attendance
UFC 240: Holloway vs. Edgar happened to be the 240th mixed martial arts event propagated under the chronology of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). The event tapped live on July 27, 2019, at Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. It drew approximately 12,144 as for attendance. The event featured 12 bouts including Early Preliminary card (UFC Fight Pass), Preliminary card (ESPN) and the final card in which Max Holloway (c) defeated Frankie Edgar For the UFC Featherweight Championship.

Venue: Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date: Sat Jul 27,2019

Main Card
Division Winner Opponent Description Round Time
Featherweight Max Holloway (c) Frankie Edgar Max Holloway (c), victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (50–45, 49–46, 48–47) 5 5:00
Women's Featherweight Cris Cyborg Felicia Spencer Cris Cyborg, victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) 3 5:00
Welterweight Geoff Neal Niko Price Geoff Neal, victory followed by TKO (punches) 2 2:39
Lightweight Arman Tsarukyan Olivier Aubin-Mercier Arman Tsarukyan, victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) 3 5:00
Middleweight Krzysztof Jotko Marc-André Barriault Krzysztof Jotko, victory followed by Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) 3 5:00
Preliminary Card
Division Winner Opponent Description Round Time
Women's Flyweight Viviane Araújo Alexis Davis Viviane Araújo, victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) 3 5:00
Featherweight Hakeem Dawodu Yoshinori Horie Hakeem Dawodu, victory followed by TKO (head kick) 3 4:09
Featherweight Gavin Tucker Seung Woo Choi Gavin, victory followed by Submission (rear-naked choke) 3 3:17
Flyweight Deiveson Figueiredo Alexandre Pantoja Deiveson Figueiredo, victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) 3 5:00
Early Preliminary Card
Division Winner Opponent Description Round Time
Women's Flyweight Gillian Robertson Sarah Frota Sarah Frota, The victory followed by TKO (elbows) 2 4:13
Welterweight Erik Koch Kyle Stewart Erik Koch, victory followed by Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 29–28, 29–28) 3 5:00


Comments
Comment added successfully!