×
Covid-19: Stay Home Stay Healthy
Anfologo
× All News Social News
Predictions or Previews:

UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje Fight Results, Full Card, Recap, Highlights, Venue (October 24, 2020)

Updated On: Sun Oct 25, 2020 By Anfostar Team

Anfostar
UFC

UFC 254: Khabib Nurmagomedov (c) vs. Justin Gaethje comes live on October 24, 2020, at the Flash Forum on Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Nurmagomedov was scheduled to defend his title against Tony Ferguson on April 18, 2020, at UFC 249. However, Nurmagomedov was unable to leave Russia as Russia restricted air travel due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Date: October 24, 2020

Venue: Flash Forum on Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

UFC 254 fight card will include 12 fights, adding Khabib Nurmagomedov (c) vs. Justin Gaethje for the main event of the night and as the event headliner.

Robert Whittaker vs. Jared Cannonier for Middleweight bout will serve as the co-main event.

Check out the full results here

Results

Early Preliminary card

Catchweight (159.5 lb) Bout

Joel Álvarez vs. Alexander Yakovlev

Winner: Joel Álvarez, via submission (armbar) of Round 1st at 3:00


Women's Flyweight Bout

Liana Jojua vs. Miranda Maverick

Winner: Miranda Maverick, via TKO of Round 1st at 5:00


Preliminary card

Light Heavyweight Bout

Da Un Jung vs. Sam Alvey

Winner: Draw (29-28, 28-29, 28-28)


Catchweight (173 lb) Bout

Alex Oliveira vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov

Winner: Shavkat Rakhmonov, via submission (guillotine) of Round 1st at 4:40


Catchweight (140 lb) Bout

Nathaniel Wood vs. Casey Kenney

Winner: Casey Kenney, via unanimous decision (29-28 x2, 30-27)


Heavyweight Bout

Stefan Struve vs. Tai Tuivasa

Winner: Tai Tuivasa, via KO (punches) of Round 1st at 4:59


Main card

Light Heavyweight Bout

Magomed Ankalaev vs. Ion Cuțelaba

Winner: Magomed Ankalaev, via KO (punches) of Round 1st at 4:19


Women’s Flyweight Bout

Lauren Murphy vs. Liliya Shakirova

Winner: Lauren Murphy, via Submission (rear-naked choke) of Round 2nd at 3:31


Middleweight Bout

Jacob Malkoun vs. Phil Hawes

Winner: Phil Hawes, via KO (punches) of Round 1st at 0:18


Heavyweight Bout

Alexander Volkov vs. Walt Harris

Winner: Alexander Volkov, via TKO (body kick and punches) of Round 2nd at 1:15


Middleweight Bout (Co-main event)

Robert Whittaker vs. Jared Cannonier

Winner: Robert Whittaker, via unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)


Lightweight Bout ( Main event)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (c) vs. Justin Gaethje (ic)

Winner: Khabib Nurmagomedov (c), via Technical Submission (triangle choke) of Round 2nd at 1:34


Stay Sticky with Anfostar for more updates

UFC Khabib Nurmagomedov Justin Gaethje UFC Results

Share this post:



Watch Also


Comments

Write Your Comment Here