Anfostar

UFC Fight Night 176: Overeem vs. Sakai Results, Fight Card, Recap, Highlights, Full Results (September 5, 2020)

Anfostar Team Sun Sep 06, 2020
UFC Fight Night 176: Overeem vs. Sakai Results, Fight Card, Recap, Highlights, Full Results (September 5, 2020)
UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai (also known as UFC Vegas 9, UFC Fight Night 176, and UFC on ESPN+ 34) is set to take place on September 5, 2020, at the UFC APEX facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States. The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) kicks off September with a top 10 heavyweight contenders headliner in UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai.

Date: September 5, 2020 ET ( September 6, 2020, 5:30 Am IST)

Venue: UFC APEX facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai fight card includes 9 fights, adding Overeem vs. Sakai for the main event of the night and as the event headliner.

Ovince Saint Preux vs. Alonzo Menifield for Light Heavyweight bout is set to as the co-main event.

Check out the full fight card;

Scheduled Match Card

Alistair Overeem vs. Augusto Sakai for Heavyweight Bout

Ovince Saint Preux vs. Alonzo Menifield for Light Heavyweight Bout

Michel Pereira vs. Zelim Imadaev for Welterweight Bout

Brian Kelleher vs. Kevin Natividad for Featherweight Bout

Thiago Moisés vs. Jalin Turner for Lightweight Bout

Andre Muniz vs. Bartosz Fabiński for Middleweight Bout

Viviane Araújo vs. Montana De La Rosa for Women's Flyweight Bout

Alexandr Romanov vs. Marcos Rogério de Lima for Heavyweight Bout

Cole Smith vs. Hunter Azure for Bantamweight Bout


Results (Main Card)

Heavyweight Bout

Alistair Overeem vs. Augusto Sakai

Winner: Alistair Overeem, via TKO (elbows and punches) of Round 5 at 0:26) (live blog)


Light Heavyweight Bout

Ovince Saint Preux vs. Alonzo Menifield

Winner: Ovince Saint Preux, via KO (punch) of Round 2 at 4:07


Welterweight Bout

Michel Pereira vs. Zelim Imadaev

Winner: Michel Pereira, via Submission (rear-naked choke) of Round 3 at 4:39


Featherweight Bout

Brian Kelleher vs. Ray Rodriguez

Winner: Brian Kelleher, via Submission (guillotine choke) Round 1 at 0:39


Lightweight Bout

Thiago Moisés vs. Jalin Turner

Cancelled


Results (Preliminary Card)

Middleweight Bout

Andre Muniz vs. Bartosz Fabiński

Winner: André Muniz, via Submission (armbar) Round 1 at 2:42


Women's Flyweight

Viviane Araújo vs. Montana De La Rosa

Winner: Viviane Araújo, via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Heavyweight Bout

Alexandr Romanov vs. Marcos Rogério de Lima

Cancelled


Bantamweight Bout

Cole Smith vs. Hunter Azure

Winner: Hunter Azure, via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Stay sticy with Anfostar for more updates...



Comments
Comment added successfully!