×
Covid-19: Stay Home Stay Healthy
Anfologo
× All News Social News
Predictions or Previews:

UFC Fight Night 179: Moraes vs. Sandhagen Results, Fight Card, Recap, Highlights (October 11, 2020)

Updated On: Sun Oct 11, 2020 By Anfostar Team

Anfostar
UFC

UFC Fight Night: Marlon Moraes vs. Cory Sandhagen (also known as UFC Fight Night 179, UFC on ESPN+ 37, and UFC Fight Island 5) is set to take place on October 11, 2020, at the Flash Forum on Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

UFC Fight Night 179 fight card will include 13 fights, adding Marlon Moraes vs. Cory Sandhagen for the main event of the night and as the event headliner.

Check out the full results;

Results

Preliminary card (ESPN+)

Flyweight Bout

Bruno Silva vs. Tagir Ulanbekov

Winner: Tagir Ulanbekov, via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Women's Bantamweight

Tracy Cortez vs. Stephanie Egger

Winner: Tracy Cortez, unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) of Round 3 at 5:00


Featherweight Bout

Giga Chikadze vs. Omar Morales

Winner: Giga Chikadze, via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) of Round 3 at 5:00


Bantamweight Bout

Ali AlQaisi vs. Tony Kelley

Winner: Tony Kelley, via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Middleweight Bout

Impa Kasanganay vs. Joaquin Buckley

Winner: Joaquin Buckley, via KO (spinning back kick) of Round 2 at 2:03


Heavyweight Bout

Chris Daukaus vs. Rodrigo Nascimento

Winner: Chris Daukaus, via KO (punches) of Round 1 at 0:45


Middleweight Bout

Tom Breese vs. KB Bhullar

Winner: Tom Breese, via TKO (punches) of Round 1 at 1:42


Main card (ESPN+)

Featherweight Bout

Youssef Zalal vs. llia Topuria

Winner: llia Topuria, via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Heavyweight Bout

Tom Aspinall vs. Alan Baudot

Winner: Tom Aspinall, via TKO (elbows and punches) of Round 1 at 1:35


Middleweight Bout

Markus Perez vs. Dricus du Plessis

Winner: Dricus du Plessis, via KO (punches) of Round 1 at 3:22


Heavyweight Bout

Ben Rothwell vs. Marcin Tybura

Winner: Marcin Tybura, via unanimous decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27) of Round 3 at 5:00


Featherweight Bout

Edson Barboza vs. Makwan Amirkhani

Winner: Edson Barboza, via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28) of Round 3 at 5:00


Bantamweight Bout

Marlon Moraes vs. Cory Sandhagen

Winner: Cory Sandhagen, via TKO (spinning heel kick and punches) of Round 2 at 1:03


Stay sticky with Anfostar for more updates...


Share this post:



Watch Also


Comments

Write Your Comment Here




Related News