Anfostar

UFC Fight Night Blaydes Vs. Volkov Results, Live Updates, Highlights

Jitendra Jangir Sun Jun 21, 2020
UFC Fight Night Blaydes Vs. Volkov Results, Live Updates, Highlights
UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Volkov was an upcoming mixed martial arts event promoted by the UFC that tool place on June 20, 2020, at UFC APEX facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States.

Due to the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic, UFC president Dana White announced on April 9 that springing with the original UFC 249, all future events were continually postponed. As we know that Due to the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic, the UFC had to cancel 6 events between March 21 and May 2.

As for the main event, Curtis Blaydes takes on Alexander Volkov in a Heavyweight contest. Marc-Andre Barriault will steep up to fight against Oskar Piechota.

Date And Time

Date: Sat June 20, 2020 / Sun, June 21, 2020

Venue: UFC APEX facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Main card (ESPN/ESPN+)

Heavyweight contest

Curtis Blaydes vs. Alexander Volkov

Winner: Curtis Blaydes, victory followed by unanimous decision(49-46, 48-47, 48-46)


Featherweight contest

Josh Emmett vs. Shane Burgos

Winner: Josh Emmett, victory followed by Josh Emmett (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)


Women's Bantamweight contest

Raquel Pennington vs. Marion Reneau

Winner: Raquel Pennington, victory followed by unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweight contest

Lyman Good vs. Belal Muhammad

Winner: Belal Muhammad, victory followed by first-round submission (arm bar)


Catchweight (160 lbs) contest

Jim Miller vs. Roosevelt Roberts

Winner: Jim Miller, victory followed by first-round submission (arm bar)

Preliminary card (ESPN/ESPN+)

Middleweight

Marc-Andre Barriault vs. Oskar Piechota

Winner: Marc-Andre Barriault, victory followed by second-round TKO (punches)


Women's Flyweight

Cortney Casey vs. Gillian Robertson

Winner: Gillian Robertson, victory followed by third-round submission (rear naked choke)


Lightweight

Clay Guida vs. Bobby Green

Winner: Gillian Robertson, victory followed by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)


Women's Strawweight

Tecia Torres vs. Brianna Van Buren

Winner: Tecia Torres, victory followed by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Lightweight

Justin Jaynes Vs. Frank Camacho

Winner: Justin Jaynes , victory followed by first-round TKO (punches)


Women's Flyweight

Roxanne Modafferi vs. Lauren Murphy

Winner: Austin Hubbard, victory followed by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Lightweight

JMax Rohskopf vs. Austin Hubbard

Winner: Austin Hubbard, victory followed by second-round TKO (doctor stoppage)

Stay sticky with Anfostar to have furthermore information about UFC


Image Credit: UFC



Comments
Comment added successfully!