Anfostar

Update On New-Look UFC 251 Event Poster

Jitendra Jangir Mon Jul 06, 2020
Update On New-Look UFC 251 Event Poster
Kamaru Usman Vs. Jorge Masvidal has now been officially locked for UFC 251, With Gilbert Burns ruled out from the fight due to Positive testing for coronavirus.

Next Saturday's UFC 251 card in Abu Dhabi unfortunately took a blow. The original main event was supposed to be Usman against Gilbert Burns for the Undisputed UFC Welterweight Title, but unfortunately late Friday night, we found out that Gilbert Burns was withdrawing from the fight card as he tweeted early Saturday morning that he wasn't feeling well.

Burns was ruled out, giving Masvidal the opportunity to step in and face Usman (16-1 MMA, 11-0 UFC) at UFC 251, which airs on pay-per-view following prelims on ESPN and ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass from Yas Island, Abu Dhabi.

Below you check the new poster for UFC 251 that two other title fights that remained the same as they were, but with the addition of the new main event.

Check the poster below.

Below is the full match card for UFC 251.

Main Card Date and Time: Sat, Jul 11 / 7:30 AM IST

Preliminary Card Date and Time: Sat, Jul 11 / 5:30 AM IST

Early Preliminary Card Date and Time: Sat, Jul 11 / 3:30 AM IST

Venue: UFC Fight Island, Yas Island: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Main card
No. Division Competitors
1. UFC welterweight title fight Kamaru Usman(c) Vs. Jorge Masvidal
2. UFC Featherweight Championship Bout Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Max Holloway
3. UFC Bantamweight Championship Bout Petr Yan vs. José Aldo
4. Women's Flyweight Bout Paige VanZant vs. Amanda Ribas
5. Women's Strawweight Bout Rose Namajunas vs. Jéssica Andrade
Preliminary Card (ESPN / ESPN+)
No. Division Competitors
6. Light Heavyweight Bout Volkan Oezdemir Vs. Jiri Prochazka
7. Welterweight Bout Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos Vs. Muslim Salikhov
8. Featherweight Bout Makwan Amirkhani Vs. Dan Henry
9. Lightweight Bout Leonardo Santos Vs. Roman Bogatov
Early Preliminary Card (ESPN / UFC Fight Pass / ESPN+)
No. Division Competitors
10. Heavyweight Bout Marcin Tybura Vs. Alexander Romanov
11. Flyweight Bout Raulian Paiva Vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov
12. Women's Bantamweight Bout Karol Rosa Vs. Vanessa Melo
13. Bantamweight Bout Martin Day Vs. Davey Grant

Stay sticky with Anfostar to have furthermore information about WWE.



Comments
Comment added successfully!